Alumni of the Services and Facilities

Kurt Anderson

Service Leader Light Microscopy Facility 2000-2005
---

Leader Light Microscopy, The Francis Crick Institute, London:

www.crick.ac.uk

Tim Cross

Head of Software Engineering 2007-2012
---

Actix GmbH
www.actix.com

David Drechsel

Service Leader Protein Expression & Purification 2001-2016
---

Research Associate, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna, Austria (IMP)
www.imp.ac.at

Eugenio Fava

Leader of Assay Development 2003-2009
---

Head of Core Research Facilities and Services at the DZNE (Bonn):
www.dzne.de

Charles Ferguson

Service Leader EM Facility 2006-2008
---

Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis, University of Queensland, Australia:
www.uq.edu.au

Bianca Habermann

Service Leader of Bioinformatics Service 2000-2010
---

Group Leader and Head of the Bioinformatics Core Facility at the Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Garching:
www.biochem.mpg.de/en/rg/habermann

Eberhard Krausz

Service Leader Screening Facility 2003-2007
---

Expert, Discovery Biology, Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie

Christoph Lorra

Service Leader Antibody Facility 2000-2007
---

Teacher at a Gesamtschule in Bochum

Jeremy Sanderson

Light Microscopy Facility 2003-2006
---

Bio-imaging Manager, Mammalian Genetics Unit, MRC Harwell, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus, Oxfordshire

Jean-Yves Tinevez

Service Leader Image Processing Facility 2007-2009
---

Institute Pasteur, Paris, Dr. Spencer L. Shorte:
www.pasteur.fr

Jean-Marc Verbavatz

Service Leader EM Facility 2009-2016
---

Co-Group Leader of the research group “Membrane Dynamics and Intracellular Trafficking”.

www.ijm.fr

Paul Verkade

Leader EM Technology Development 2000-2005
---

Senior Lecturer, Department of Biochemistry and Medical Faculty University of Bristol, UK:

www.bristol.ac.uk

Glenis Wiebe

Service Leader DNA Sequencing 2001-2006
---

Biochemistry Stores Supervisor, Department of Biochemistry, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada