Alumni of the Services and Facilities

Kurt Anderson

Service Leader Light Microscopy Facility 2000–2005
---

Leader Light Microscopy, The Francis Crick Institute, London:

www.crick.ac.uk

Tim Cross

Head of Software Engineering 2007–2012
---

Actix GmbH
www.actix.com

David Drechsel

Service Leader Protein Expression & Purification 2001–2016
---

Research Associate, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna, Austria (IMP)
www.imp.ac.at

Eugenio Fava

Leader of Assay Development 2003–2009
---

Head of Core Research Facilities and Services at the DZNE (Bonn):
www.dzne.de

Charles Ferguson

Service Leader EM Facility 2006–2008
---

Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis, University of Queensland, Australia:
www.uq.edu.au

Bianca Habermann

Service Leader of Bioinformatics Service 2000–2010
---

Group Leader of the research group "Computational Biology" at the Developmental Biology Institute of Marseille (IBDM)

Eberhard Krausz

Service Leader Screening Facility 2003–2007
---

Expert, Discovery Biology, Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie

Christoph Lorra

Service Leader Antibody Facility 2000–2007
---

Teacher at a Gesamtschule in Bochum

Doris Meder

Scientific Assistant in the Office of Technology Transfer 2006–2009
---

Head, Office of the Managing Director at MPI-CBG 2014–2016
---
Head of Science & Operations at the Berlin Institute of Health

Jeremy Sanderson

Light Microscopy Facility 2003–2006
---

Bio-imaging Manager, Mammalian Genetics Unit, MRC Harwell, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus, Oxfordshire

Jean-Yves Tinevez

Service Leader Image Processing Facility 2007–2009
---

Head of the Image Analysis Hub, Institute Pasteur, Paris

Jean-Marc Verbavatz

Service Leader EM Facility 2009–2016
---

Co-Group Leader of the research group “Membrane Dynamics and Intracellular Trafficking”.

www.ijm.fr

Paul Verkade

Leader EM Technology Development 2000–2005
---

Senior Lecturer, Department of Biochemistry and Medical Faculty University of Bristol, UK:

www.bristol.ac.uk

Glenis Wiebe

Service Leader DNA Sequencing 2001–2006
---

Biochemistry Stores Supervisor, Department of Biochemistry, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada