Public Seminars

Here, we list public research seminars at the MPI-CBG. Information on internal seminars is available via the MPI-CBG Intranet.
You can find further information on upcoming research seminars and scientific events happening at all Dresden research institutions via the Dresden Science Calendar.

Monday
Oct 30
11:00
---
MPI-CBG Seminar Room 3rd Floor
Host: Suzanne Eaton

"Role of cardiac primary cilia in mouse heart morphogenesis"

Tommaso Lucchesi

Institut Pasteur and Imagine Institute, Heart morphogenesis laboratory, Paris, France
Thursday
Nov 02
11:00
---
MPI-CBG Auditorium (big half)
Host: CBG Spotlights

tba

Stefan Diez

B CUBE - Center for Molecular Bioengineering, TU Dresden
Friday
Nov 03
09:30
---
MPI-CBG Galleria
Host: LMF

Multiphoton Imaging Platform: a Progress Report on Mouse Models, Organization and Workflow

Hellen Ishikawa-Ankerhold

Head of Multiphoton Microscope Core Facility, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Walter Brendel Centre of Experimental Medicine, Munich, Germany
Thursday
Nov 16
11:00
---
MPI-CBG Auditorium (big half)
Host: CBG Spotlights

tba

Suzanne Eaton

MPI-CBG Dresden
Monday
Nov 27
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: DPSX seminar Pavel Tomancak

Does Ganglioside GM1 promote neurodegeneration or does it act neuroprotective? Molecular insights from single molecule fluorescence

Martin Hof

Institute of Physical Chemistry, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic
Thursday
Nov 30
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Caren Norden

tba

Darren Gilmour

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Thursday
Dec 07
11:00
---
MPI-CBG Auditorium (small half
Host: Carl Modes

tba

Petr Sulc

The Rockefeller University, New York City
Thursday
Jan 18
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Madeline Lancaster

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Thursday
Jan 25
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Anthony Hyman

tba

Markus Ralser

The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK
Thursday
Feb 01
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Jan Brugues

tba

Melike Lakadamyali

ICFO-Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain
Thursday
Feb 08
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Caren Norden

tba

Eugenia Piddini

University of Bristol, UK
Thursday
Mar 01
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Natalie Dye/Postdocs

tba

Christine Keating

Penn State University, University Park, USA
Thursday
Mar 15
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Jacqueline Tabler

tba

Ondine Cleaver

UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, USA
Thursday
Mar 22
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Stephan Grill

tba

Jérôme Gros

Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Thursday
Apr 12
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Elisabeth Knust

tba

Kathryn Anderson

Sloan-Kettering Institute, New York, USA
Tuesday
Apr 17
16:00
---
MPI-CBG Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Vision leading to visions: How retinal development can help

Caren Norden

MPI-CBG
Thursday
Apr 19
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Moritz Kreysing

tba

Timo Betz

Institute of Cell Biology, ZMBE, Münster, Germany
Thursday
Apr 26
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Gaia Pigino

tba

Bob Goldstein

UNC Department of Biology, Chapel Hill, USA
Tuesday
May 15
16:00
---
MPI-CBG Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Organisation of the cell membrane: A composite of molecular layers

Alf Honigmann

MPI-CBG
Thursday
May 17
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dora Tang

tba

Stephen Mann

University of Bristol, UK
Thursday
May 31
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Jochen Rink

tba

Iswar K. Hariharan

University of California, Berkeley, USA
Thursday
Jun 07
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Nadine Vastenhouw

tba

Denis Duboule

EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Thursday
Jun 21
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Florian Jug

tba

Anne Carpenter

Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT, Cambridge, USA
Thursday
Jun 28
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Wieland Huttner

tba

Paul Heppenstall

EMBL Rome, Italy
Thursday
Sep 06
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Marino Zerial

tba

Roberto Zoncu

University of California at Berkeley, USA
Thursday
Sep 20
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Caren Norden

tba

Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz

University of Cambridge, UK
Thursday
Sep 27
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Celina Love/Predocs

tba

Wilhelm Huck

Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Thursday
Oct 11
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Michele Solimena

tba

Kai Johnsson

Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany
Thursday
Nov 08
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Marino Zerial

tba

Tom Kirchhausen

Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA
Thursday
Nov 29
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Celina Love/Predocs

tba

Maria Barna

Stanford University School of Medicine, USA