Public Seminars

Here, we list public research seminars at the MPI-CBG. Information on internal seminars is available via the MPI-CBG Intranet.
You can find further information on upcoming research seminars and scientific events happening at all Dresden research institutions via the Dresden Science Calendar.

Tuesday
May 02
14:00
---
CSBD Seminar Room 2
Host: Anthony Hyman

Phenotypic plasticity and its role in promoting evolution

Agnes Toth-Petroczy

Harvard University, Harvard Medical School, Department of Systems Biology, Boston
Monday
May 08
11:00
---
CSBD Seminar Room 2
Host: Christoph Zechner

"Scaling Single Cell Transcriptomics Through Split Pool Barcoding"

Georg Seeling, PhD

University of Washington
Tuesday
May 09
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Elisabeth Knust

Bridging Crumbs-mediated polarity and Hippo-mediated growth by Spectrin-bound PP2A

Graham Thomas

The Pennsylvania State University, Department of Biology, University Park, PA, USA
Tuesday
May 09
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Self-organisation of cellular machines

Gaia Pigino

MPI-CBG
Thursday
May 11
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: tba

Cell fate regulation across scales: from epigenetics to tissue dynamics

Steffen Rulands

MPI-PKS Dresden
Monday
May 15
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

A solid state conceptualization of information transfer from gene to message to protein

Steven McKnight

UT Southwestern, Biochemistry Department, Dallas, USA
Tuesday
May 16
14:30
---
Auditorium
Host: Seniorenakademie

Transkriptionsfaktoren - Dirigenten des Genorchesters

Mate Palfy

MPI-CBG, Vastenhouw Group, Dresden, Germany
Thursday
May 18
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Pavel Tomancak

3 types of cell competition and its roles in development, cancer and ageing

Eduardo Moreno

Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal
Friday
May 19
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Marino Zerial

Novel approach to study conformational changes of biomolecules with surface acoustic biosensors

Pablo Mateos Gil

University of Wuerzburg, Germany
Tuesday
May 23
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Marino Zerial

The p97 adaptor, p37 limits cortical NuMa via a PP1/RepoMan dependent pathway to position the spindle

Byungho Lee

University of Geneva, Switzerland
Tuesday
May 23
14:30
---
Auditorium
Host: Seniorenakademie

Epigenom – das Genom auf dem Genom

Dr. Mareike Albert

MPI-CBG, Huttner lab, Dresden, Germany
Friday
Jun 02
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Marino Zerial

Lipid nanoparticles vs conjugates for RNA delivery to the liver and beyond

Timofei Zatsepin

Skoltech Center for Functional Genomics, Moscow, Russia
Tuesday
Jun 06
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

On diabetes: the road ahead and other stories

Michele Solimena

TUD PLID
Thursday
Jun 08
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Predocs/Guendalina Marini

Squish and squeeze – Nuclear mechanics and mechanotransduction in physiology and disease

Jan Lammerding

Weill Institute for Cell & Molecular Biology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Tuesday
Jun 13
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Pavel Tomancak

A history of embryology towards a digital embryo

Janina Wellmann

Media Cultures of Computer Simulation, Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany
Tuesday
Jun 13
16:05
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

From ancient lipids to synthetic life

James Sáenz

TUD B CUBE
Thursday
Jun 29
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Postdocs/Natalie Dye

The Fast and the Furious: Mechanics and Dynamics of Rapid Cell Motility

Julie Theriot

Stanford University, USA
Thursday
Sep 21
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: André Nadler

tba

Anant K. Menon

Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA
Thursday
Sep 28
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Moritz Kreysing

tba

Sönke Johnsen

Duke University, Durham, USA
Friday
Oct 06
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Elisabeth Knust

tbc - "History in Science" seminar

Prof. Dr. Dieter Hoffmann

Max-Planck Institut für Wissenschaftsgeschichte
Thursday
Oct 12
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Alf Honigmann

tba

Jay T. Groves

University of California, Berkeley, USA
Thursday
Oct 19
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Marino Zerial

tba

Brian Burke

Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore
Thursday
Nov 09
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Madeline Lancaster

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Thursday
Nov 30
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Caren Norden

tba

Darren Gilmour

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Thursday
Feb 01
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Jan Brugues

tba

Melike Lakadamyali

ICFO-Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain