Vorträge

Hier finden Sie eine Übersicht zu allen öffentlichen Vorträgen am MPI-CBG. Nicht-öffentliche Vorträge werden im Intranet des Instituts bekanntgegeben.
Umfassende Information zu Vorträgen und Workshops an weiteren Dresdner Wissenschaftseinrichtungen finden Sie im Dresden Science Calendar.

Freitag
24.03.
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Marino Zerial

Hypothyroidism-induced non-alcoholic fatty liver disease is driven by extra-hepatic mechanisms

Giuseppe Ferrandino

Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT, USA
Montag
27.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: DPSX Series / Pavel Tomancak

Horizontal transfer of mitochondria in cancer

Jiri Neuzil

Institute of Biotechnology, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague-West
Dienstag
28.03.
14:30
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Seniorenakademie

Seniorenakademie: "Mittendrin statt außen vor - Mikroskopie und virtuelle Realität"

Ulrik Günther

MPI-CBG
Donnerstag
30.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Teymuras Kurzchalia

Mitochondria, Metabolism and Aging

Michael Ristow

ETH Zürich (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich), Schwerzenbach, Switzerland
Donnerstag
30.03.
14:00
---
Auditorium (small half)
Host: Simon Alberti

Reversing aberrant phase transitions with therapeutic protein disaggregases

James Shorter, Ph.D.

University of Pennsylvania, USA
Montag
03.04.
11:00
---
CSBD Seminar Room 2
Host: Ivo Sbalzarini

Formal verification of biological systems

Tatjana Petrov

IST Austria
Donnerstag
06.04.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Thursday seminar

Adaptive bioystems — how cells do statistics

Christoph Zechner

MPI-CBG Dresden
Montag
10.04.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: DPSX Series / Pavel Tomancak

Life without mitochondrion

Vladimír Hampl

Department of Parasitology, Charles University in Prague, CZ
Dienstag
11.04.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Assembling a Minimal Cell

Christophe Danelon

TU Delft
Donnerstag
20.04.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dora Tang

Synthetic genetics: beyond DNA and RNA

Philipp Holliger

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Sonntag
23.04.
09:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Nadine Vastenhouw

The maternal to zygotic transition

EMBO Workshop

23-26 April 2017
Donnerstag
27.04.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dora Tang

Quantifying artificial cellular life

Sheref Mansy

University of Trento, Italy
Donnerstag
27.04.
16:00
---
CSBD SR 2
Host: Ivo Sbalzarini

Inference and analysis of microbial association networks across ecosystems

Christian L. Müller

Flatiron Institute, SIMONS FOUNDATION, N. Y.
Dienstag
09.05.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Self-organisation of cellular machines

Gaia Pigino

MPI-CBG
Donnerstag
11.05.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Jan Brugues

tba

Melike Lakadamyali

ICFO-Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain
Montag
15.05.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Steven McKnight

UT Southwestern, Biochemistry Department, Dallas, USA
Dienstag
16.05.
14:30
---
Auditorium
Host: Seniorenakademie

Transkriptionsfaktoren - Dirigenten des Genorchesters

Mate Palfy

MPI-CBG, Vastenhouw Group, Dresden, Germany
Donnerstag
18.05.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Pavel Tomancak

tba

Eduardo Moreno

University of Bern, Switzerland
Dienstag
23.05.
14:30
---
Auditorium
Host: Seniorenakademie

Epigenom – das Genom auf dem Genom

Dr. Mareike Albert

MPI-CBG, Huttner lab, Dresden, Germany
Freitag
02.06.
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Marino Zerial

Lipid nanoparticles vs conjugates for RNA delivery to the liver and beyond

Timofei Zatsepin

Skoltech Center for Functional Genomics, Moscow, Russia
Dienstag
06.06.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

On diabetes: the road ahead and other stories

Michele Solimena

TUD PLID
Donnerstag
08.06.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Predocs/Guendalina Marini

tba

Jan Lammerding

Weill Institute for Cell & Molecular Biology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Dienstag
13.06.
16:05
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

From ancient lipids to synthetic life

James Sáenz

TUD B CUBE
Donnerstag
29.06.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Postdocs/Natalie Dye

tba

Julie Theriot

Stanford University, USA
Donnerstag
21.09.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: André Nadler

tba

Anant K. Menon

Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA
Donnerstag
28.09.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Moritz Kreysing

tba

Sönke Johnsen

Duke University, Durham, USA
Donnerstag
12.10.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Alf Honigmann

tba

Jay T. Groves

University of California, Berkeley, USA
Donnerstag
19.10.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Marino Zerial

tba

Brian Burke

Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore
Donnerstag
09.11.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Madeline Lancaster

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Donnerstag
30.11.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Caren Norden

tba

Darren Gilmour

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Feedback
  1. Feedback

  2. Found a typo or broken link? Miss any information? Your feedback is welcome. Please contact us.
  3. To give more detailed feedback, please use our online survey