Public Seminars

Here, we list public research seminars at the MPI-CBG. Information on internal seminars is available via the MPI-CBG Intranet.
You can find further information on upcoming research seminars and scientific events happening at all Dresden research institutions via the Dresden Science Calendar.

Wednesday
Mar 01
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Marino Zerial & Yannis Kalaidzidis

Ancient Systems of Na+/K+ Homeostasis as Predecessors of Membrane Bioenergetics

Armen Y. Mulkidjanian

School of Physics, University of Osnabrueck, Germany; School of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics and A.N. Belozersky Institute of Physico-chemical Biology, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Wednesday
Mar 01
13:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Moritz Kreysing

Polypeptide and polymer based advanced materials for drug, gene and stem cell delivery

Mrityunjoy Kar

Institute for Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Thursday
Mar 02
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: MPI-CBG seminar

Cilia-mediated control of laryngeal development and new directions for understanding skull development

Jacqueline Tabler

MPI-CBG Dresden
Monday
Mar 06
11:00
---
Seminar Room 4th floor
Host: Moritz Kreysing

Demixing Alkyl Piperidines for CO2 Capture: A Thermodynamic Approach

Alexander Lowe

Université Clermont Auvergne, Institut de Chimie de Clermont-Ferrand, Aubière, France
Wednesday
Mar 08
11:00
---
Seminar Room 4th floor
Host: Marino Zerial

Techniques for quantitative & 3D localization microscopy

Christian Franke

Julius-Maximilians-Universitaet Wuerzburg, Biozentrum, Wuerzburg, Germany
Wednesday
Mar 08
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Elisabeth Knust

"Axial organization of the mammalian embryo: a synthetic biology approach”

Alfonso Martinez-Arias

University of Cambridge, Department of Genetics
Thursday
Mar 09
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Ivo Sbalzarini

Analytical approximations for spatial stochastic gene expression in single cells and tissues

Ramon Grima

University of Edinburgh, UK
Tuesday
Mar 14
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Design principles of pluripotency

Austin Smith

Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Friday
Mar 17
11:00
---
Seminar Room 1st floor
Host: Dora Tang

"Construction of photoactive protein – nanoparticle complexes using high hydrostatic pressure”

Kris Levay

Bristol Centre for Functional Nano Materials, UK
Wednesday
Mar 22
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Moritz Kreysing

The Origin of Cellular Life

Jack Szostak

Harvard University, Boston, USA
Monday
Mar 27
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: DPSX Series / Pavel Tomancak

Horizontal transfer of mitochondria in cancer

Jiri Neuzil

Institute of Biotechnology, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague
Tuesday
Mar 28
14:30
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Seniorenakademie

Seniorenakademie: "Mittendrin statt außen vor - Mikroskopie und virtuelle Realität"

Ulrik Günther

MPI-CBG
Thursday
Mar 30
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Teymuras Kurzchalia

Mitochondria, Metabolism and Aging

Michael Ristow

ETH Zürich (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich), Schwerzenbach, Switzerland
Monday
Apr 10
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: DPSX Series / Pavel Tomancak

tbs

Vladimír Hampl

Department of Parasitology, Charles University in Prague, CZ
Tuesday
Apr 11
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Assembling a Minimal Cell

Christophe Danelon

TU Delft
Thursday
Apr 20
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dora Tang

tba

Philipp Holliger

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Sunday
Apr 23
09:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Nadine Vastenhouw

The maternal to zygotic transition

EMBO Workshop

23-26 April 2017
Thursday
Apr 27
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dora Tang

Quantifying artificial cellular life

Sheref Mansy

University of Trento, Italy
Thursday
Apr 27
16:00
---
CSBD Auditorium
Host: Ivo Sbalzarini

Inference and analysis of microbial association networks across ecosystems

Christian L. Müller

Flatiron Institute, SIMONS FOUNDATION, N. Y.
Tuesday
May 09
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Self-organisation of cellular machines

Gaia Pigino

MPI-CBG
Thursday
May 11
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Jan Brugues

tba

Melike Lakadamyali

ICFO-Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain
Monday
May 15
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Steven McKnight

UT Southwestern, Biochemistry Department, Dallas, USA
Tuesday
May 16
14:30
---
Auditorium
Host: Seniorenakademie

Transkriptionsfaktoren - Dirigenten des Genorchesters

Mate Palfy

MPI-CBG, Vastenhouw Group, Dresden, Germany
Thursday
May 18
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Pavel Tomancak

tba

Eduardo Moreno

University of Bern, Switzerland
Tuesday
May 23
14:30
---
Auditorium
Host: Seniorenakademie

Epigenom – das Genom auf dem Genom

Dr. Mareike Albert

MPI-CBG, Huttner lab, Dresden, Germany
Tuesday
Jun 06
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

On diabetes: the road ahead and other stories

Michele Solimena

TUD PLID
Thursday
Jun 08
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Predocs/Guendalina Marini

tba

Jan Lammerding

Weill Institute for Cell & Molecular Biology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Tuesday
Jun 13
16:05
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

From ancient lipids to synthetic life

James Sáenz

TUD B CUBE
Thursday
Jun 29
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Postdocs/Natalie Dye

tba

Julie Theriot

Stanford University, USA
Thursday
Sep 21
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: André Nadler

tba

Anant K. Menon

Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA
Thursday
Sep 28
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Moritz Kreysing

tba

Sönke Johnsen

Duke University, Durham, USA
Thursday
Oct 12
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Alf Honigmann

tba

Jay T. Groves

University of California, Berkeley, USA
Thursday
Oct 19
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Marino Zerial

tba

Brian Burke

Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore
Thursday
Nov 09
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Madeline Lancaster

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Thursday
Nov 30
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Caren Norden

tba

Darren Gilmour

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Feedback
  1. Feedback

  2. Found a typo or broken link? Miss any information? Your feedback is welcome. Please contact us.
  3. To give more detailed feedback, please use our online survey